Martin Murray vs Roberto Garcia: Live stream, TV channel, fight start time, undercard | Boxing | Sport

977008.jpg

[ad_1]

Murray, 35, has challenged for a world belt four times but has failed on each occasion, losing to Sergio Martinez, Gennady Golovkin and Arthur Abraham and only managing a split-decision draw with Felix Sturm.

And he should have been taking on Saunders for the WBO middleweight title, but the Brit pulled out with a hamstring injury.

Instead, Don King-promoted veteran Roberto Garcia has stepped up and will box in the UK for the first time in his professional career.

So here’s everything you need to know about the night.

Martin Murray vs Roberto Garcia fight time

As usual, timings and schedules on the night are notoriously difficult to predict with boxing.

However, BT Sport’s coverage needs to be wrapped up by 11.30pm meaning the two headliners are likely to make their way to the ring between 10pm and 10.30pm on Saturday night.

Martin Murray vs Roberto Garcia TV channel

Murray is promoted by Frank Warren, who has a deal with BT Sport and BoxNation to show all of the cards he promotes.

This event will be shown live on BT Sport 1 (Sky channel 413, BT channel 408) as well as on BoxNation (Sky 427, BT 415) for customers who have the relevant subscription.

Both channels will begin coverage at 7pm.

Martin Murray vs Roberto Garcia live stream

BT Sport subscribers will be able to watch the fight online through the BT Sport Player as well as through the dedicated app.

BoxNation subscribers will be able to stream the action on BoxNation.com.

Even those without satellite TV subscriptions will be able to watch the action. BoxNation offer an online-only package for £12 a month that has no contract attached and means you can watch on laptop, desktop, mobile, smart TV or the BoxNation app.

Martin Murray vs Roberto Garcia undercard

Jake Pettitt vs Patrik Bartos (four-round bantamweight contest)

Harvey Horn vs Gyula Dodu (four-round bantamweight contest)

Khaleel Majid vs TBA (four-round welterweight contest)

James Branch vs TBA (four-round light-heavyweight contest)

Ryan Garner vs Norbert Eszenyi (six-round featherweight contest)

Raza Hamza vs TBA (eight-round featherweight contest)

Daniel Dubois vs Tom Little (10-round English heavyweight title contest)

Anthony Yarde vs Dariusz Sek for the WBO European light-heavyweight title

Paul Kamanga vs Ohara Davies (10-round super-lightweight contest)

Martin Murray vs Roberto Garcia (10-round middleweight contest)

[ad_2]

Source link