2020-21 Detroit News Dream Team, All-State boys basketball teams

David Goricki of The Detroit News selects the top boys basketball players in the…

2020-21 Detroit News Dream Team, All-State boys basketball teams 1

David Goricki of The Detroit News selects the top boys basketball players in the state.

Dream team

PIERRE BROOKS II

6-5, Sr., G, Detroit Douglass

Brooks II capped off his career in style, earning the title of Mr. Basketball while leading Douglass to its first state championship. He averaged 33.1 points, 10.7 rebounds, 4.7 assists, 2.3 steals and 1.4 blocks, contributing a double-double (15 points, 11 rebounds), along with five assists in a 47-41 Division 4 state title win over Wyoming Tri-unity Christian.

“Pierre contributed in every way possible this year,” said coach Pierre Brooks, Pierre’s father. “Whatever defensive scheme you can think of, he saw it. He still managed to average over 33 points in the process. In the state playoffs, he didn’t sub out one single second and that just illustrates the importance he had to our team.”

Brooks II will play next year at Michigan State.

KEYON MENIFIELD JR.

6-0, Sr., G, Flint Beecher

Menifield Jr. averaged 26 points, 9.3 assists, 6.6 steals and 4.7 rebounds, capped off with a brilliant 37-point effort on 17-of-27 shooting in a 75-47 Division 3 state title game win over Iron Mountain.

“I’ve been saying all along that he is either the most underrated player or the best player in the state of Michigan, period,” coach Mike Williams said. “I don’t know anyone who wants to guard him.”

Menifield Jr. has multiple offers, including Eastern Michigan and Cleveland State.

TY RODGERS

6-6, Jr., F, Grand Blanc

Rodgers dominated at both ends of the floor to help Grand Blanc win the Division 1 state championship, averaging 17.8 points, 9.4 rebounds, 3.7 assists and 2.3 steals.

“Ty is a truly special player,” coach Mike Thomas said. “Not only is he incredibly gifted, he is also one of our hardest workers and a great leader. He can play all five positions on the floor and wherever he plays, he truly makes his teammates better. He is committed to each player on the team and he goes about his business without a hint of ego. One night he’ll score 30 points and the next night he’ll have 10 assists because he’s an amazing passer and an unselfish player.”

Rodgers has multiple offers, including Michigan, Michigan State, Ohio State, Maryland, Louisville, Houston and Syracuse.

JULIAN ROPER

6-3, Sr., G, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Roper showed his ability to score in a variety of ways while being a defensive stopper to help St. Mary’s to a 14-1 record, earning more than a half dozen wins over teams from The News Super 20 rankings before a Division 1 state quarterfinal loss to eventual state champion Grand Blanc. He averaged 20.2 points and 10.1 rebounds.

“Julian’s tremendous work ethic is every coach’s dream,” coach Todd Covert said. “His offensive skills are obvious, but he is probably the best defender to play at St. Mary’s in the past 20 years.”

Roper will play next year at Northwestern.

FOSTER WONDERS

6-5, Sr., G, Iron Mountain

Wonders finished his career with 2,286 points, averaging 34.5 points and eight rebounds his senior year to help Iron Mountain make a Division 3 state championship game appearance, a loss to Flint Beecher.

“Foster’s ability to score was special,” coach Harvey Johnson said. “Nobody really could stop him one-on-one, and up until we played Beecher he beat many double teams. For six out of the seven tourney games we played he did it at crunch time, too. He has range, 25-to-27 feet with no problem, can create space and has a very nice touch around the basket. He is the leading scorer in the history of the U.P., what else can you say?”

Wonders will play next year at Southern Illinois.

Coach of the Year

MIKE THOMAS, Grand Blanc

Thomas guided Grand Blanc to its first state championship, avenging an early-season loss to No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s with a Division 1 state quarterfinal win during the final week of the season to finish 15-2.  Thomas led Kalamazoo Central to consecutive Class A state titles in 2010 and 2011.

“We were a talented team, but what made us really special was that this team had a real GOTTAGETIT mentality,” said Thomas, who has Grand Blanc returning the bulk of its starters, including Ty Rodgers, sophomore point guard R.J. Taylor and sophomore guard Timonte Boyd. “We had the delayed start, a midseason quarantine, a disappointing loss late in the season, a number or games canceled, but our guys kept working hard without making excuses. They kept believing in each other no matter what they faced, and that’s what made them really special.”

More: 2020-21 Detroit News All-Metro Detroit boys basketball teams

All-State

Division 1

Legend Geeter, 6-8, Sr., F, River Rouge (Providence): 22 points, 12 rebounds

Joshuah Hines, 6-1, Sr., G, Macomb Dakota: 25.5 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists

Julian Lewis, 6-6, Sr., G, Ann Arbor Huron (William & Mary): 12 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists

Chansey Willis, 6-2, Jr., G, Detroit King: 21.5 points, 7 assists, 5 rebounds, 2.5 steals

Sonny Wilson, 6-0, So., G, U-D Jesuit: 18.8 points, 7.3 rebounds, 6.9 assists, 2.6 steals

SECOND TEAM

► Ethan Erickson, 6-0, Sr., Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Braelon Green, 6-2, So., G, Ypsilanti Lincoln; R.J. Taylor, So., G, Grand Blanc; Xavier Thomas, 6-5, So., F, Birmingham Brother Rice; Kyler VanderJagt, 6-4, Jr., G, Grand Rapids Northview.

THIRD TEAM

► Amari Allen, 6-3, So., G, Hamtramck; Tyler Jamison, 6-4, So., G, Port Huron Northern; Basheer Jihad, 6-8, Sr., F, North Farmington; Thomas Kurowski, 6-4, Sr., G, Sturgis; Kareem Rozier, 5-8, Jr., G, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s.

FOURTH TEAM

► Linden Holder, 6-1, Sr., G, Warren De La Salle; Trevor Smith, 6-2, Sr., G, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek; Will Smythe, 6-3, Sr., G, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s;  Keegan Wasilk, 6-3, Jr., G, Clarkston; Devin Womack, 6-2, Sr., G, Ann Arbor Huron.

HONORABLE MENTION

► Noah Adamczyk, Bloomfield Hills; Drew Barrie, Midland; Jacob Bennett, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Bryce Bird, South Lyon East; Johnathan Blackwell, Birmingham Brother Rice; Mekhi Bloodworth, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix; Carson Bourdo, Traverse City Central; Rylan Bowens, Detroit Cass Tech; Nate Brown, Davison; Anthony Benard, Grosse Pointe South; Jordan Briggs, Muskegon; Trinidad Chambliss, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Nathan Claerbaut, Zeeland East; Cooper Craggs, Detroit Catholic Central; Bennie Crenshaw, Waterford Kettering; Gabe Damey, Ypsilanti Lincoln; Robert Davis Jr., Farmington; Keyshawn Devlin, River Rouge; Thomas Dillard IV, Kalamazoo Central; Brandon Downs, Coldwater; Ramere Draper, Wyoming; Tyson Edmondson, Ann Arbor Huron; Mehki Ellison, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Ethan Emerzian, Troy; Quinn Fracassi, South Lyon; Tommy Gregwer, Grandville; Carson Gulker, Zeeland West; Deon Hayes, North Farmington; Ethan Hill, Muskegon; Jacob Howard, Holt; Ryan Hurst, West Bloomfield; Myles Johnson, Portage Northern; Will Johnson, Grosse Pointe South; Michael Justice, Troy Athens; Kam Karp, Marquette; Sam Krist, Rockford; Blake Lund, Linden; Hershel Marion, Hamtramck; J.J. Marshall, Petoskey; Juwan Maxey, Detroit Renaissance; Kaleb Mitchelson, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer; Simon Neuhaus, East Grand Rapids; Peter Nwoke, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Jon O’Connor, Traverse City West; Colin Parachek, Dexter; Brody Parker, Troy; Kingsley Perkins, Ann Arbor Huron; Trip Riemersma, Zeeland East; Alden Ritt, Lake Orion; Kevyn Robertson, Walled Lake Northern; Cole Rynbrandt, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Christian Smith, Saginaw Arthur Hill; Kendall Smith, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer; Nino Smith, Warren DeLaSalle; Harrison Sorrelle, Grand Haven; Nic Stump, Grand Haven; Caleb Taylor, Richland Gull Lake; Charles Turner, U-D Jesuit; Davin Walker, Detroit King; Elisha Warren, Brownstown Woodhaven; Javier Whitaker, Hamtramck; Curtis Williams, Birmingham Brother Rice; Tymias Williams, Macomb Dakota; Marcus Wourman, East Lansing; Will Young, Okemos; Omar Zeigler, Detroit King.

More: 2020-21 Detroit News Dream Team, All-State girls basketball teams

More: 2020-21 Detroit News All-Metro Detroit girls basketball teams

Division 2

Kobe Bufkin, 6-4, Sr., G, Grand Rapids Christian (Michigan): 22 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals

Jason Drake II, 6-2, Jr., G, Ferndale: 18 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists

Owen Lobsinger, 6-6, Sr., G-F, Flint Powers (Western Michigan): 20.8 points, 10.3 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals

Orlando Lovejoy, 6-2, Jr., G, Romulus Summit Academy: 23 points, 10 rebounds, 7 assists, 4 steals

Jack Karasinski, 6-6, Jr., G-F, Grand Rapids Catholic Central: 19 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists

SECOND TEAM

► Ke’Ontae Barnes, 6-0, Sr., G, Muskegon Orchard View; Drew Goodline, 6-0, Sr., G, Coloma; Malik Olafioye, 6-2, So., G, Ecorse; Kentrell Pullian, 6-0, Sr., G, Benton Harbor; Brendan Young, 6-5, Sr., F, Fowlerville.

THIRD TEAM

► Jackson Barath, 6-4, Sr., G, Monroe Jefferson; Kaden Brown, 6-0, So., G, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Jaylen Hodges, 6-4, Sr., G, Bridgeport; Trey Lewis, 6-5, Jr., G, Ferndale; Ryne Petersen, 6-0, Sr., G, Battle Creek Pennfield.

FOURTH TEAM

► Ayden Davis, 6-9, Fr., F, Onsted; David Hughes, 6-6, Sr., F, Detroit Edison; Jayland Randall, 6-4, Sr., G, Harper Woods Chandler Park; Jacob Wallace, 6-4, Jr., G, Williamston; Brent Wiles, 6-4, Sr., F, New Haven.

HONORABLE MENTION

► Kareem Aburashed, Detroit Country Day; Tamario Adley, Harper Woods Chandler Park; Thomas Alfano, Shepherd; Ralph Bland, Detroit Edison; Donovan Boyd-Brown, Grand Rapids Christian; Seth Bradford, Midland Bullock Creek; Aidan Brehm, Boyne City; Ryan Brenner, Frankenmuth; Durral Brooks, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Trevor Brown, Ogemaw Heights; Derrick Campbell, Saginaw; Logan Carson, Buchanan; Dayton Cole, Whitehall; Tyson Davis, Goodrich; Conner Dykema, Grand Rapids South Christian; Jordan Fansler, Chelsea; D.J. Ferguson, Lansing Catholic; Joe Francis, Adrian; Cade Frillici, Alma; Paul Gadde, Alma; Cameron Garner, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Grant Gondrezick II, Stevensville Lakeshore; Elliott Grashuis, Grand Rapids South Christian; Daane Harvey, Ada Forest Hills Eastern; Hudson Hodgins, Ogemaw Heights; Bryson Huckaby, Freeland; Carter Hudson, Escanaba; Tyler Johnson, Croswell-Lexington; Peyton LaCombe, Ludington; Beau LaTulip, Kingsley; Demarcus Lee, Big Rapids; Connor Mackenzie, Armada; Braiden McDonald, Fremont; Cole Mieske, Corunna; Isaiah Moore, Three Rivers; Gabe Newhof, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Jack Olis, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Jalen Overway, Holland Christian; Jeremy Pilch, Stockbridge; Cole Prout, Standish-Sterling; Chase Raymond, Standish-Sterling; Ben Reinert, Frankenmuth; Aidan Rubio, Goodrich; Logan Schafer, Ionia; Seth Schuitema, Grant; Dontez Scott, Romulus Summit Academy; D’Marco Singleton, Marysville; Trevor Smith, Hopkins; Carson Socia, Corunna; Hunter Soper, Croswell-Lexington; Ben Steele, Eaton Rapids; Blake Stewart, Coopersville; Finlay Tate, Paw Paw; Xander Thelen, Haslett; Zakhary Towns, Wyoming Godwin Heights; Zac Velthouse, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Erik Victorson, Escanaba; D.J. Voltz, Carrollton; Alex Watters, Lansing Catholic; Colin Weber, Hopkins; James Wright, Romulus Summit Academy; Ty Wyman, Blissfield.

Division 3

Malcolm Clements, 6-3, Sr., G, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (Eastern Michigan): 24 points, 10 rebounds

Owen Franklin, 6-3, Sr., G, Oscoda: 17.9 points, 7.1 rebounds, 2.9 assists

Carmelo Harris, 5-10, Jr., G, Flint Beecher: 18.4 points, 5 steals

Tharren Hill, 6-0, Jr., G, Detroit Pershing: 30 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists

Bryce VanderWiere, 6-7, Sr., F, Schoolcraft: 14.8 points, 9.4 rebounds

SECOND TEAM

► Tyler DeGroote, 6-7, Jr., F, Schoolcraft; Gavin Etter, 6-3, Sr., G, Marcellus; Nolan Finkbeiner, 5-10, Sr., G, Hemlock; Kaiden McGillis, 6-3, Sr., F, McBain; Jayce Warren, 6-1, Jr., Bridgman.

THIRD TEAM

► Jayden Alfred, 6-3, Sr., G, Mancelona; James Cummings II, 6-2, Jr., F, Flint Beecher; Kaleb Moore, 5-9, Sr., G, Manton; Carson Sanders, 6-5, Jr., G, Hanover-Horton; Owen Varnado, 6-5, Jr., F, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian.

FOURTH TEAM

► Brogan Brockie, Sr., G, Hanover-Horton; Kyler Economou, 6-2, Sr., F, Quincy; Conner Mortimer, Sr., G, Hanover-Horton; Damarquss Palmreuter, 5-11 Jr., G, Reese; Shane Rykse, 6-1, Fr., G, Schoolcraft.

HONORABLE MENTION

► Preston Ball, Elk Rapids; Ricky Brown, Iron Mountain; Tommy Burt, Clinton; Kendall Chrismon, Niles Brandywine; Drew Cole, Breckenridge; Daquan Coleman, Burton Bendle; Alex Darnell, Napoleon; Levi Foco, Reese; Zack Gritters, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian; Zach Hawes, Laingsburg; Kaden Johnson, Hartford; Zach Johnson, Pinconning; Jurgen Kleiman, Iron Mountain; Patrick Kombo, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Damaso Lebron, Homer; Preston Malpass, East Jordan; Kaiden McGillis, McBain; Collin Miller, Marlette; Jacob Mueller, Charlevoix; Gaden Muxlow, Brown City; Wyatt Nausadis, Traverse City St. Francis; Jaren Nelson, Dansville; Carson Oldani, Beaverton; Israel Patterson, Comstock; Cade Pestrue, St. Louis; Brody Peterson, Fennville; Aidan Poling, Holton; Lowyind Pullen, Homer; Jake Rau, Reese; Trent Reed, Beaverton; Keaton Ringley, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Stephen Ruhle, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic; Ayden Rutan, Leslie; Ty Rykse, Schoolcraft; Demarion Smith, Vandercook Lake; J.T. Smith, Blanchard-Montabella; Evan Solomon, Charlevoix; Aaron Soles, Bad Axe; Kyler Stone, Carson City-Crystal; Tyler Swanwick, Centreville; Brock Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia; Tyler VanEtten, Adrian Lenawee Christian; Brendan Wood, Ithaca; Michael Zolinski, Hemlock.

Division 4

Jaden Borseth, 6-3, Jr., G, Ewen-Trout Creek: 21.8 points, 6 rebounds, 3.8 assists, 2.3 steals

Jason Jergens, 5-11, Sr., G, Marcellus Howardsville Christian: 24.5 points, 3.6 assists, 3.1 rebounds

Javantae Randle, 6-10, Sr., C, Detroit Douglass: 17.4 points, 12.5 rebounds, 3.7 blocks

Jack Stefanski, 6-6, Sr., G, Frankfort: 20.4 points, 10.1 rebounds, 1.8 assists

Brady Titus, 5-10, Jr., G, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian: 21 points, 5 assists, 2.5 steals

SECOND TEAM


► Trenton Boike, 5-10, So., G, Genesee Christian; Gavin Miller, 6-3, Sr., F, Leland; Kal O’Brien, 6-2, Sr., G, Mackinaw City; Verian Patrick, 5-11, Sr., G, Southfield Christian; Luke Predum, 5-10, Sr., G, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart.

THIRD TEAM

► Eric Grabill, 6-1, Jr., G, Midland Calvary Baptist; Beau Koffman, 5-10, Sr., G, Carney-Nadeau; Tyler Maat, 6-5, Sr., F, Holland Calvary; Jager Mix, 6-4, Jr., F, Onaway; Devin Smith, 6-1, Sr., G, Saginaw Nouvel;

FOURTH TEAM

► Logan Depew, 6-0, Sr., G, Newberry; James Hungo, 6-2, Sr., G, Alanson; Nathan Lott, 6-1, Jr., G, Webberville; E.J. Suggitt, 6-0, Jr., G, Rudyard; Zach Wentworth, 6-0, Sr., G, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart.

HONORABLE MENTION

► Mateo Barnett, Manistee Catholic Central; Dylan Barnowski, Lake Leelanau St. Mary; Shawn Bramer, Lake Leelanau St. Mary; Brock Broderick, Traverse City Christian; Collin Coburn, Martin; Connor Cross, Portland St. Patrick; Alex Czyzewski, Bay City All Saints; Larry DeDalis, Marine City Cardinal Mooney; Nathan Etnyre, Plymouth Christian Academy; Jaeger Griswold, Ellsworth; Khole Hofmann, Pentwater; Jackson Lawrence, Climax-Scotts; Nico Johnson, Britton Deerfield; Malcolm King, Southfield Christian; Conrad Korte, Gaylord St. Mary; Randy Lawson, Camden-Frontier; Carmelo Lindsey, Baldwin; Keaton Ludwig, Hale; Kolson Lycos, Webberville; Michael McGrath, Clarkston Everest Collegiate; Phoenix Mulholland, Fife Lake Forest Area; Jakob Neukom, Hillsdale Academy; Kevin Pearson, Onaway; Evan Schalte, Plymouth Christian Academy; Daniel Siminski, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian; Nathan Sutrick, Plymouth Christian Academy; Trenton Taratuta, Hillman; Austin Treece, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian; David Wanty, Hale; Trevin Winkle, McBain Northern Michigan Christian; Skylar Wojciechowski, Brethren.

david.goricki@detroitnews.com

Our special thanks to:detroitnews.com

error

Enjoy our news? Please spread the word :)