David Goricki’s boys high school basketball rankings: Feb. 21

Here are the boys basketball rankings for the week of Feb. 21 by David Goricki…

David Goricki's boys high school basketball rankings: Feb. 21 1
David Goricki's boys high school basketball rankings: Feb. 21 2

David Goricki
 
| The Detroit News

Here are the boys basketball rankings for the week of Feb. 21 by David Goricki of The Detroit News. Goricki ranks the top teams in the state, and in the four Metro Detroit regions.

State Super 20

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (3-0)

2. Ann Arbor Huron (3-0)

3. Detroit Edison (4-0)

4. Grand Rapids Christian (5-0)

5. U-D Jesuit (3-0)

6. Hamtramck (5-0)

7. River Rouge (3-1)

8. Detroit King (3-1)

9. Flint Beecher (3-1)

10. Ferndale (4-1)

11. Grand Blanc (3-1)

12. Detroit Cass Tech (4-0)

13. Warren De La Salle (5-0)

14. North Farmington (4-0)

15. Clarkston (5-1)

16. Detroit Douglass (5-1)

17. Benton Harbor (4-1)

18. Williamston (5-1)

19. Muskegon (4-1)

20. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (4-1)

(tie) Grand Rapids Catholic Central (6-0)

More: Wilson plays well on both ends to lead U-D Jesuit over King

Detroit

1. Detroit Edison (4-0)

2. U-D Jesuit (3-0)

3. Detroit King (3-1)

4. Detroit Cass Tech (4-0)

5. Detroit Douglass (5-1)

6. Detroit Renaissance (3-3)

7. Detroit Loyola (4-2)

8. Detroit Mumford (1-1)

9. Detroit Henry Ford (2-3)

10. Detroit CMA (1-1)

(tie) Detroit Pershing (0-1)

North

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (3-0)

2. Ferndale (4-1)

3. North Farmington (4-0)

4. Clarkston (5-1)

5. Troy (2-0)

6. Brother Rice (2-2)

7. Southfield Christian (4-0)

8. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (3-1)

9. Brighton (4-1)

10. Rochester Adams (4-2)

More: Defense lifts undefeated North Farmington over West Bloomfield

East

1. Hamtramck (5-0)

2. Warren De La Salle (5-0)

3. Macomb Dakota (3-0)

4. Grosse Pointe South (4-1)

5. Harper Woods Chandler Park (5-0)

6. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (3-1)

7. Port Huron Northern (4-0)

8. New Haven (3-0)

9. Sterling Heights Stevenson (2-1)

10. Roseville (2-2)

(tie) St. Clair Shores Lake Shore (3-1)

West

1. Ann Arbor Huron (3-0)

2. River Rouge (3-1)

3. Ypsilanti Lincoln (4-1)

4. Ecorse (5-1)

5. Ann Arbor Skyline (3-1)

6. Dearborn Divine Child (4-1)

7. Woodhaven (4-0)

8. Northville (5-1)

9. Canton (4-2)

10. Romulus Summit Academy (5-0)

(tie) Saline (2-1)

david.goricki@detroitnews.com

Our special thanks to:detroitnews.com

error

Enjoy our news? Please spread the word :)